Satellite Watch News
[…] Dunifer, use ten watts or less to power their signals.(1) Presently before the Court is the FCC'S motion for summary judgement which Mr. Dunifer and several amici curiae oppose. The matter was heard on April 12, 1996. Having considered all of the papers filed by the parties and oral argument on the motion, the Court DENIES the FCC's motion without prejudice and requests further briefing.

DISCUSSION: JURISDICTION The FCC challenges this court's jurisdiction to entertain Mr. Dunifer's constitutional defenses to this action. The FCC invoked the jurisdictional grant of 47 U.S.C. S 401 (a) in filing the instant action. Section 401(a) provides that: The district courts of the United states shall have jurisdiction, upon application of the Attorney General at the request of the [Federal Communications] Commission, alleginq a failure to comply with or a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any person, to issue a writ or writs of mandamus commanding such person to comply with the provisions of this chapter. The court thus has jurisdiction to enjoin any violation by Mr. Dunifer of 47 U.S.C.S 3Ol, which, simply put, prohibits operating a radio station without a license. The FCC argues, however, that the jurisdictional grant of 47 U.S.C.S 401(a) is not broad enough to encompass Mr.